Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Bold Fashion Choices--Imaginary Robin Needs More Outfits!

Imagination can do wonders for your wardrobe.

But if you're the Boy Wonder, boy, do you need more imagination!!

It's imaginary story time again, and, well, Batman is killed right away by a super-scientist named the Automator (where's his September comic, DC??):

Well, Robin's response is to fake an auto accident where both he and Bruce Wayne died, so Dick could safely re-establish himself as "Keyer University," of all places!

Dick Grayson, you are well and truly rocking that look!!


Note that the caption says "the following day..." Yet Dick Rick is wearing the exact same outfit!!

And after a few weeks...

Good lord, you're rich, Rick...get some new clothes.

And even after "years":

He's wearing the same damn outfit under his lab coat!!! Dude--CHANGE YOUR CLOTHES!

Ah, but what about his Robin outfit?

So, you basically just added arms and legs to the outfit? Meh...I've seen worse.

And our imaginary story? Well, Superman and Robin are pursuing Golden Gloves, a science-based villain that Dick Rick is convinced is really the Automater. But when Kal-El gets a power blast right in the face...

Yup, he's blind forever!! (The rays contained kryptonite radiation, you see, and...)

He and Robin manage to capture Golden Gloves, but...


Old Man Automator explains that he really just teleported Batman away. Why? Prepare to facepalm: had to spend a decade perfecting the gloves...and it took the same amount of time to brainwash Batman...and you gave HIM a vitality serum to keep him young, while you got old. Hmmm...I can think of a few ways to spend that decade more productively, But I guess that's why I'm not a super-villain.

So here's what we're left with on Earth-WTF:

So...Batman amnesiac, and Superman blind? Top that in Multiversity, Grant Morrison!!

From World's Finest #184 (1969)

1 comment:

Smurfswacker said...

I want to know more about that ultra-pneumatic whatzis. Pneumatic is cool enough, but ULTRA-pneumatic!!!